Board Leadership—ICAN’s Boards and Councils

Board of Trustees

  • Sherry Weinstein, Chair
  • Marcia K. Horn, JD, President and CEO
  • Robert H. Tamis, MD, Vice President and Chair, Information Technology Initiatives
  • Cathy Dalzell, Chair, ICAN Leadership Council
  • Carey Gregory, Recording Secretary and Chair, Board Governance
  • Cheryl J. Hintzen-Gaines, Honorary Chair, Board of Trustees
  • Scott M. Khan, PhD, Advisor
  • Sidney M. Rosen, Esq., Founding Chairman
  • Joan Weil, Chair, Special Advisor

Texas Board of Advisors

  • Chuck Clayton, Chairman

Advisors to Boards and Councils

  • Linda Boatwright
  • Scott Kent Knauer

Honorary International Chairman

  • Marc Mondavi

International Corporate Council

  • Robert T. Hanlon, PhD, Honorary Co-Chair

Founding Chairman

  • Sidney M. Rosen, Esq.

Founding Trustees

  • Nancy Williams Bonnett, Esq.
  • William F. Buck, IV**
  • I. Douglas Dunipace, Esq.
  • Kim J. Giese, CPA
  • Carol Ginsberg
  • Gary Peter Klahr, J.D.**
  • Fred** and Gertrude Rosen**
  • Steve Shluker
  • William J. Timmons
  • Earl E. Weeks, Esq.**
  • Floyd Williams, Jr.**

** Of Cherished Memory

Honorary Trustees

  • Cheryl J. Hintzen-Gaines, Chair
  • Ellen and William Goldstandt
  • Bunnie Marks
  • Marlene and Eugene Shapiro
  • Suzie and Johnny Williams

Trustees Emeriti

  • Don W. DeMichele, PhD**
  • John Blasko
  • Carolyn Sechler, CPA

Chairmen Emeriti

  • Sidney M. Rosen, Esq.
  • Jewell McFarland Lewis, PhD**
  • Jay G. Alderson, Jr.  

ICAN Leadership Council

  • Cathy Dalzell, Chair
  • Joan Weil, Past Chair, National Board of Governors
  • Annie Achee
  • Mitchell D. Achee, MD
  • Raymond C. Adler, III
  • Ronni Anderson
  • Richard G, Anderson
  • Diana Andree, Advisor, Speical Events
  • Heather Anton
  • Valerie August
  • Shari Baker
  • Michael Beacham, Special Events Chair (Exon 20 Group)
  • Kim Beller
  • Linda Bergthold
  • Timothy Blake
  • Martell and Katina Bland
  • Andrew J. Brown, Jr., Chairman, Diversity Issues, Underserved Patient Populations and Clinical Trials Enrollment
  • Rene Boze  
  • Diana Cameron
  • Chuck Clayton, Chair, Texas Board of Advisors
  • Gail M. Curry
  • Darlene DeFranze
  • Paul Engler
  • Susan Fielder
  • Bob Fisher
  • Mary Lou Hamilton, Special Advisor, Golf Invitationals
  • Brion Hartwig
  • Jeff Haymes
  • Ada and Ronald Jacobowitz, PhD
  • Allison Johnson
  • Wendy Look
  • Amy Magaziner
  • Rob Maver
  • Robert Masyczek, Past Chairman, Northern California Golf Invitational
  • Akiko Mitsui
  • Renate Mousseux
  • Jeff Nelson
  • Margery Nelson
  • Sally Ann O'Connor
  • Linda Propper
  • Lisa Rinaldi-Palestrini
  • Frank Ramirez
  • Mary-Elizabeth Reeve
  • Barbara Reimer, Robert W. Reimer Biomarkers Center Project at ICAN
  • Barbara Rigdon, Co-Chair, Northern California Golf Invitational and Wine Fundraisers
  • Shirley Rodriguez
  • Nikki Serafin
  • Patricia Sklar, Inaugural Chair, Northern California Golf Invitational
  • Patrick Strong
  • Paul Thompson
  • Kim Emerson Thorsteinson and Tim Thorsteinson
  • Mary Kay Turner, Liaison to the Life Sciences Council
  • Jen Tyson
  • Johnny and Suzie Williams, Honorary Trustees
  • Jeff Veness, Immediate Past Chairman, Northern California Golf Invitational
  • John Youngberg, Advisor

Exon 20 Group Board of Advisors

  • Robert T. Hanlon, PhD, Chairs
  • Michael G. Beacham
  • Carey Gold
  • Colleen Hanlon
  • Denise Hanlon
  • Martha Hanlon
  • Tom Hanlon
  • Marcia Horn
  • Margaret and Rich Ingraham
  • Christy Roberson
  • Tracy Stauffer
  • Colleen Zogby, RN

ICAN Ambassadors for International Patient Services

  • Popo Danes (Indonesia)
  • Fernando Ferrer, Chairman, Hispanic and Ibero-American Communities Council
  • Bruria Harel (Israel)
  • Vikram Jakhar (India)
  • Nathan Nagel (UK)
  • Amanda Quarshie, MD (Africa)
  • Anak Agung Gede Rai (Indonesia)
  • Barbara Reimer (Canada)
  • Rui Wang, MD (China)

Biomarkers Council

  • Scott M. Kahn, PhD Chairman
  • Eric J. Thompson, PhD Vice Chairman; Director, Molecular Profiling
  • Roger D. Klein, MD, JD Vice Chairman, Senior Advisor, Molecular Pathology, Legal Issues
  • Viktor Adalsteinsson, PhD Senior Advisor, Sequencing and Circulating Tumor Cells
  • Carl Barrett, PhD Senior Advisor, Oncology
  • Shelly Blam, PhD Senior Advisor, Cancer Biology
  • Chirantan Bose, PhD Senior Advisor, Tumor Profiling
  • Neil Butters, PhD Director, Biomarkers Literature Collation
  • Anton Buzdin, PhD Senior Advisor, Genomics and Cellular Networks
  • Olli Carpen, MD, PhD Senior Advisor, Pathology and Diagnostics
  • Berwyn Clarke, PhD Senior Scientific Advisor, Genomics and Biomarkers
  • Barbara Clendenen, BSc, MSc Senior Advisor, Institutional Review Board Issues
  • Margery Connelly, PhD, MBA Senior Advisor, Biochemical Biomarkers
  • Dmitry N. Derkach MD, PhD Senior Advisor, Genomic Screening
  • Charles DiComo, PhD Senior Advisor, Prostate Cancer
  • Fernando Ferrer, MBA International Pharmaceutical Outreach and Special Advisor,
  • ICAN-Latin America Patient Engagement Issues
  • Maria Fe Paz, MD Senior Advisor, Molecular Diagnostics
  • Jessica Geahlen, PhD Senior Advisor, Genomics and Gastrointestinal Cancer Issues
  • Laura Housman, MPH, MBA Senior Advisor, Regulatory Issues
  • Jason (Gang) Jin, PhD Senior Scientific Advisor, Genomics and Biomarkers
  • Minji Jo, PhD Senior Advisor, Patient Advocacy
  • Ronald Jubin, PhD Senior Scientific Advisor, Immunology and Cancer Virology
  • Boaz Kurtis, MD Senior Advisor, Cancer Diagnostics
  • Zhongwu Lai, PhD Senior Advisor, Targeted Therapies and Biomarkers
  • Han Liang, PhD Senior Advisor, Personalized Medicine
  • Raja Luthra, PhD Senior Advisor, Molecular Diagnostics
  • Kamala Kalyani Maddali, DVM, PhD Senior Advisor, Molecular Diagnostics
  • Nupur Mehrotra, MBBS, PGD Senior Advisor, Drug Development
  • Joshua Miller, PhD Senior Advisor, Lung Cancer
  • LaVerne Mooney, DrPH Senior Advisor, Epidemiology and Publications
  • Sethu Narayanan, PhD Senior Advisor, Rare Malignancies
  • Stephen Naylor, PhD Senior Advisor, Personalized Medicine
  • Takashi Niwa, MD Senior Advisor, Lung Cancer, Japan
  • Oscar Puig, PhD Senior Scientific Advisor, Translational Clinical Research 
  • Richa Rajwanshi, MD Senior Advisor, Patient Safety
  • Vivek Rajwanshi, PhD Senior Advisor, Medicinal Chemistry
  • David Richardson, BSE, PSM Senior Advisor, Molecular profiling
  • Mathias Schulz, MD, MBA Senior Advisor, Hematology
  • David Shames, PhD Senior Advisor, Novel Therapeutics
  • Yu Shi, PhD Senior Advisor, Tumor Microenvironment
  • Eve Shinbrot, PhD Senior Advisor, Molecular Diagnostics
  • Linda Strause, PhD   Director, Biotechnology
  • Mike Thompson, MD, PhD Senior Advisor, Rare Malignancies
  • Chip Van Sant, PhD Senior Advisor, Predictive Biomarkers
  • Nic Waddell, PhD Senior Advisor, Precision Analytics
  • Lei Wang, PhD Senior Advisor, ImmunoOncology
  • Hans Winkler, PhD Senior Advisor, Oncology Biomarkers
  • Shannon Winski, PhD Senior Advisor, Translational Medicine

International Physicians Advisory Council

Surgical Oncology Council

  • Björn Brücher, MD, PhD, FACS, FRCS, Chairman
  • Jeffrey M. Farma, MD, Surgical Oncology
  • Richard J. Gray, MD, Surgical Oncology
  • Barbara A. Pockaj, MD, Surgical Oncology
  • Serife Simsek MD, Surgical Oncology
  • Rui Wang, MD, General Surgery
operating room surgeons
Björn Brücher, MD, PhD, FACS, FRCS

Medical Oncology Council

  • John S. Link, MD, Breast Oncology
  • Larry L. Bans, MD, Urology
  • Linda Benaderet, DO, Medical Oncology
  • Mitesh Borad, MD, Medical Oncology
  • Matthew Borst, MD, Gynecologic Oncology
  • Andrew J. Buresh, MD, Medical Oncology
  • Wishwdeep Dhillon, MD, Medical Oncology
  • Michael S. Gordon, MD, Medical Oncology
  • Jeffrey D. Isaacs, MD, Hematology/Oncology
  • Shumei Kato, MD, Medical Oncology
  • Han-Ting Lin, MD, Medical Oncology, Special Advisor, Asia
  • Robert A. Nagourney, MD, Medical Oncology
  • Sandip Patel, MD, Medical Oncology
  • Michael S. Roberts, MD, Medical Oncology
  • Ashish Sangal, MD, Medical Oncology
  • Abby B. Siegel, MD, Medical Oncology
  • Shiva Singhal, MD Medical Oncology

Radiation Oncology Council

  • Nicholes E. Flores, MD
  • Jerry Lucas, MD
  • Coral Quiet, MD

Radiology Council

  • Mitchell Achee, MD and Greg Goldstein, MD, Co-Chairmen
  • Gulab Shah, MD
  • John Simon, MD
  • Michele West, MD

Interventional Radiology Council

  • Charlie O. Nutting, DO, Chairman
  • Fabio Komlos, MD, Interventional Radiology

Anatomic Pathology and Molecular Diagnostics Council

  • Anthony M. Magliocco, MD, Chairman
  • Arthur Sitelman, MD, Special Advisor, Anatomic Pathology Issues
  • E. Robert Wassman, MD, FAAP, FACMG, Senior Advisor, Genomics
  • Qingmei Xie, MD, Special Advisor, Hematopathology and Laboratory Medicine

Special Advisors to the ICAN Professional Councils

  • Joseph Brenner, MD, Special Advisor, Novel Therapies, Israel
  • Maryam Hasan, MD, Internal Medicine  
  • Shaheen Lakhan, MD, PhD, Neurology
  • Edward J. Perrin, MD, Geriatric Issues
  • Amanda Quarshie, MD, Special Advisor, Africa
  • Daniel Remen, MD, Special Advisor, Pain Management and Rehabilitative Medicine
  • Svetlana R. Rubakovic, MD, FACP, Special Advisor, Melanoma
  • Daniel Rubin, ND, Complementary and Alternative Medicine/Integrative Oncology
  • Valerie Sorkin-Wells, MD, Gynecology
  • Lisa Jo Stearns, MD, Anesthesiology and Supportive Care Issues

Scientific Advisory Council

  • G. Robert Pettit, Ph.D., Chairman
  • Kevin G. Pinney, Ph.D., Vice Chairman
  • Vivek Rajwanshi, PhD Biomarkers Council, Senior Advisor, Medicinal Chemistry

Attorneys' Council

  • Mark H. Kolman, Esq., Chairman
  • Kirk T. Hartley, Esq., Co-Chairman

Hispanic and Ibero-American Communities Council

  • Fernando Ferrer, Chairman

ICAN Golf Invitational Tournament Committee 2020-2021

  • Wendy Look and Cathy Dalzell, Tournament Chairs
  • Linda Propper, Auction Chair
  • Len Landsbaum, Sponsorships Committee
  • Rob Maver, Advisor and Past Tournament Chair
  • Gene Shapiro, Advisor and Past Tournament Chair
  • Steven Sykes, Immediate Past Chair and Advisor
  • Bonnie O’Day, RN, Registration Chair
  • Robert McClellan, Raffle and Welcome CommitteeChair
  • Tracy Hail, Grayhawk Golf Club, Tournament Operations
  • Joan Golden, Auction Interface and Collateral Materials
  • Brenda J. Berliner, Special Projects
  • Marilyn Larson, Registration Committee
  • Colleen DiSanto, Registration Committee
  • Scott Biller, Auction Gifts
  • Jeff Haymes, Photography
  • Lisa Rinaldi-Palestrini, Favors Committee

Immediate Past Chairs
Liberty Mutual Invitational

  • Wendy Look, Cathy Dalzell, and Michael Friedman 2018
  • Steven Sykes, 2016-2017
  • Jason Gard, 2014-2015
  • Gail M. Curry, 2013
  • Rob Maver and Robert Schlosser, 2012
  • Eugene B. Shapiro, 2011
  • Jim Grant, 2010

Speakers’ Bureau

  • Cynthia Adam
  • Shari Baker
  • Shelley Blam, PhD
  • Martell and Katina Bland
  • Andrew J. Brown, Jr.
  • Diana Cameron
  • Maeve Carr
  • Chuck Clayton
  • Fernando Ferrer
  • Robert T. Hanlon, PhD
  • Kristen Leniz
  • Katie McLaughlin
  • Lisa Rinaldi Palestrini
  • Sidney M. Rosen, Esq. 
  • Robert H. Tamis, MD

Photography

  • Sherry Weinstein

Independent Certified Public Accountants and Bookkeeping Services

  • Duane Eckelberg, CPA, Eckelberg & Weinshienk PC
  • Carolyn Sechler, CPA, Sechler CPA PLC, Special Advisor  
  • Brigitte Serrano, Buy the Hour Bookkeeping

Virtual Office/Foundation Advisor

  • Carolyn S. Sechler, CPA, Sechler CPA PLC (virtual office and technology issues)

Leadership Development, Strategic Planning Resources, and ICAN Mentoring Program Advisors

If you would like to get involved with ICAN, please contact  Councils@askican.org and we will match your interests to our numerous initiatives.  Thank you!


Guidestar Platinum Seal of Transparency 2021
Pacfic Medical Training, PMT's Best of Medical Nonprofit Sites Winner 2014
All Star Award 2015 Winner Constant Contact


This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify. This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
verify here.

Search only trustworthy HONcode health websites: